JN0-691 Practice Test

JN0-691 Practice Test | What information would be learned by

Question: 20

What information would be learned by reviewing the output from the show system uptime command? (Choose three.)

A. the date and time that the configuration last changed
B. the current software version
C. the current date and time
D. the date and time when the last user logged into the device
E. the date and time that the system booted

Answer: A,C,E

JN0-691 Practice Test | What information is shown in the ARP

Question: 19

What information is shown in the ARP table? (Choose two.)

A. VLAN IDs
B. MAC addresses
C. VLAN names
D. interfaces

Answer: B,D

JN0-691 Practice Test | What is a common cause for an

Question : 15

What is a common cause for an OSPF peering session stuck in Exstart?

A. MTU mismatch
B. subnet mismatch
C. identical router IDs
D. incorrect authentication

Answer: A

JN0-691 Practice Test | Which operational CLI command would

Question: 17

Which operational CLI command would you use to display information about the system and software processes?

A. show system
B. show chassis
C. show route
D. show cli

Answer: C

JN0-691 Practice Test | You are asked to configure your

Question: 16

You are asked to configure your MX480 device to flag a remote DTE into loopback mode. In which hierarchy would this capability be configured?

A. [edit interfaces <interface-name> otn-options]
B. [edit protocols mpls]
C. [edit interfaces <interface-name> ether-options]
D. [edit protocols oam]

Answer: D

JN0-691 Practice Test | What are three physical interface

Question: 15

What are three physical interface properties? (Choose three.)

A. clocking
B. protocol family
C. maximum transmission unit
D. frame check sequence
E. virtual circuit identifier

Answer: A,C,D

JN0-691 Practice Test | Which statement is true

Question: 14

Which statement is true about an operational interface that has been deactivated?

A. The interface is admin down and link up.
B. The interface is admin up and link down.
C. The interface is admin up and link up.
D. The interface is admin down and link down.

Answer: D

JN0-691 Practice Test | Which CLI command is

Question: 13

Which CLI command is used to restart a software process?

A. restart
B. reboot
C. commit
D. reload

Answer: B

JN0-691 Practice Test | Which process is responsible

Question: 13

Which process is responsible for replicating information between Routing Engines running GRES?

A. jsrpd
B. kmd
C. ksyncd
D. chassisd

Answer: C

JN0-691 Practice Test | Your network users have

Question: 11

Your network users have reported problems with FTP transfers, backups, and some Web surfing. You suspect an MTU setting is affecting traffic. Which two parameters on the ping command will help to confirm your assumption? (Choose two.)

A. rapid
B. size <value>
C. bypass-routing
D. do-not-fragment

Answer: B,D