JN0-334 Test Dumps:

Question:
1

Which security log message formal reduces the consumption of CPU and storage?
A.WELF
B.BSD syslog
C.binary
D.structured syslog

Answer: B

Question:2

Which feature is used when you want to permit traffic on an SRX Series device only at specific times?
A.scheduler
B.pass-through authentication
C.ALGs
D.counters

Answer: A

Question:3

Which statement describes the AppTrack module in AppSecure?
A.The AppTrack module provides enforcement with the ability to block traffic, based on specific applications
B.The AppTrack module provides control by the routing of traffic, based on the application
C.The AppTrack module identifies the applications that are present in network traffic
D.The AppTrack module provides visibility and volumetric reporting of application usage on the network

Answer: C

Question:4

What are two types of attack objects used by IPS on SRX Series devices? (Choose two.)
A.protocol anomaly-based attacks
B.spam-based attacks
C.signature-based attacks
D.DDoS-based attacks

Answer: A,C

Question:5

Which two statements are true about virtualized SRX Series devices? (Choose two.)
A.vSRX cannot be deployed in transparent mode -
B.cSRX can be deployed in routed mode.
C.cSRX cannot be deployed in routed mode.
D.vSRX can be deployed in transparent mode

Answer: A,D



JN0-230 Test Dumps:

Question :1

Users in your network are downloading files with file extensions that you consider to be unsafe for your network. You must prevent files with specific file extensions from entering your network. Which UTM feature should be enable on an SRX Series device to accomplish this task?
A.Content filtering
B.Web filtering
C.Antispam
D.URL filtering

Answer: A

Question :2

You want to generate reports from the l-Web on an SRX Series device. Which logging mode would you use in this scenario?
A.Syslog
B.Stream
C.Event
D.local

Answer: B

Question :3

Your company uses SRX Series devices to secure the edge of the network. You are asked protect the company from ransom ware attacks.
Which solution will satisfy this requirement?
A.Sky ATP
B.AppSecure
C.Unified security policies
D.screens

Answer: A


Question :4

Which actions would be applied for the pre-ID default policy unified policies?
A.Redirect the session
B.Reject the session
C.Log the session
D.Silently drop the session

Answer: C


Question:5

A new SRX Series device has been delivered to your location. The device has the factory-default configuration loaded. You have powered on the device and connected to the console port. What would you use to log into the device to begin the initial configuration?
A.Root with a password of juniper’’
B.Root with no password
C.Admin with password
D.Admin with a password ‘’juniper’’

Answer: B



JN0-681 Practice Test:

Question:1

You work in a data center where VMs and hosts are frequently moved. Your design needs to eliminate inefficient traffic flows. In this scenario, which two solutions will satisfy this requirement? (Choose two.)
A.VXLAN
B.EVPN
C.VMTO
D.VPLS

Answer: A,B

Question:2


Which two statements describe a VXLAN network identifier (VNI)? (Choose Two)
A.A VNI identifies the inner MAC frame.
B.A VNI identifies a VXLAN segment ID.
C.A VNI allows only 512 VLANs.
D.A VNI validates the remote VTEP.

Answer: B,D

Question:3

Which two statements describe MAC address learning for VPLS and EVPN? (Choose two.)
A.VPLS learns MAC addresses in the data plane
B.EVPN learns MAC addresses in the data plane
C.EPLS learns MAC addresses in the control plane
D.EVPN learns MAC addresses in the control plane

Answer: A,D

Question:4


You are designing an EBGP IP fabric for a multi-side data center. In this scenario, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A.The same AS number should be used on all devices across all data centers.
B.Different AS numbers should be used on all devices.
C.Private AS numbers can be used.
D.Public AS numbers must be used

Answer: B,C

Question:5

You host a multitenant data center that runs VMware. You must perform deep packet inspection on all inter-tenant traffic that is flowing between the VMs within the same hypervisor. Your solution must provide the security services without needing to leave the physical device. In this scenario, what should you do to solve this problem?
A.Use separate vswitches to isolate each-tenant’s network and use and use a vSRX device to evaluate inter-tenant traffic.
B.Use VLANs to isolate each tenant’s networks and use an SRX Series device to evaluate inter-tenant traffic.
C.Use a VLANs to isolate each tenant’s network and use IP tables to evaluates inter-tenant traffic.
D.Use a vMX device to isolate each tenant’s network and use firewall filters to evaluate inter-tenant traffic.

 

 



JN0-348 Training:

Question: 1

What are two benefits of 802.3ad link aggregation? (Choose two)
A. It increases bandwidth
B. It ensures symmetrical paths
C. It simplifies interface configuration.
D. It creates physical layer redundancy.

Answer: A,D

Question: 2

Your router is configured to peer with your ISP's router using BGP. You can only control your BGP configuration Which address families are negotiated between the two BGP peers shown in the exhibit?
A. inet-unicast inet-vpn-unicast 12 vpn
B.inet-unicast
C. inet-unicast inet-vpn-unicast 12vpn-signaling
D. inet-vpn-unisact

Answer: C

Question: 3

Which statement is true about IP-IP tunnels?
A. Intermediate devices must have a route to the destination address of the traffic being tunneled.
B. Intermediate devices must have a route to both the tunnel source address and the tunnel destination address.
C. Intermediate devices must have a route to the tunnel destination address but do not require a route to the tunnel source address.
D. Intermediate devices must have a route to the tunnel source address but do not require a route to the tunnel destination address

Answer: B

Question: 4
You have a conference room with an open network port that is used by employees to connect to the network. You are concerned about rogue switches being connected to this port Which two features should you enable on your switch to limit access to this port? (Choose two.)
A. DHCP snooping
B. dynamic ARP inspection
C. MAC limiting
D. 802.1X

Answer: A, D

Question:5

You are enabling dynamic ARP inspection on an EX4300 switch Which service is enabled by default in this scenario?
A. DHCP snooping
B. persistent MAC learning
C. MAC limiting
D. IP Source Guard

Answer: A



JN0-1101  Study Guide:

Question :1

What are three types of automation scripts used on a Junos device? (Choose three.)
A.op scripts
B.commit scripts
C.boot scripts
D.event scripts
E.control scripts

Answer: A, B, D

Question:2


What are two phases of assessment when designing network security? (Choose two.)
A.to layout a logical design
B.to layout a physical design
C.to identify requirements
D.to perform data analysis

Answer: A,C

Question:3

In your network design, you must ensure that all user sessions passing through an SRX Series device remainactive if there is a device failure. Which  mechanism will accomplish this design requirement?
A.chassis clustering
B.MC-LAG
C.Virtual Chassis
D.VRRP

Answer: A


Question:4

You are asked to provide a design proposal for an enterprise customer that currently has a three-tier switching infrastructure. The customer wants your design to collapse their Layer 2 infrastructure into two distinct layers. In this scenario, what are two benefits of moving to the new infrastructure? (Choose two.)
A.The total number of devices is increased.
B.The overall network performance is increased.
C.The number of connections between devices is decreased.
D.The number of protocols used is decreased.

Answer: B,C

Question:5

You are performing a risk assessment for a network design. Which statement is true in this scenario?
A.Some risks can be safely ignored.
B.The likelihood of a risk occurring should not be considered.
C.A network must be designed for an uptime of five nines.
D.All identified risks must have a mitigation plan in place.

Answer: A



JN0-220 Objectives:


Question :1

You have enabled REST API traceoptions on your Junos device. Where does Junos store the associated log files in this scenario?
A./var/chroot/rest-api/var/log
B./var/home
C./var/tmp
D./var/log

Answer: A

Question:2
Which Junos process is responsible for handling automation requests involving the JET API?
A.mgd
B.dcd
C.rpd
D.jsd

Answer: D

Question:3

What are two data structures in JSON? (Choose two.)
A.objects
B.arra
C.string
D.number

Answer: A,B

Question:4

Which protocol supports the GET and POST methods?
A.HTTP
B.XML
C.JSON
D.YAML

Answer: A

Question :5

Which statement is true regarding Python?
A.To obtain functionality from a package, it must be imported using the Python keywordmodule
B.A Python set is an ordered collection of unique elements
C.Python 3.x is not fully backwards compatible with Python 2.x
D.An object within a Python tuple can be modified

Answer: C



JN0-662 Training

Question: 1

You are asked to configure a new Layer 3 VPN. In this scenario, which routing-instance type must be used?
A. vpls
B. evpn
C. vrf
D. 12vpn

Answer: C

Question: 2

Which authentication strategy authenticates IS-IS hello PDUs only?
A. interface authentication
B. area authentication
C. domain authentication
D. level authentication

Answer: D

Question: 3

Which two types of LSAs have a domain scope? (Choose two.)
A. Type 7
B. Type 2
C. Type 10
D. Type 5

Answer: C,D

QUESTION:4

You are asked to deploy VPLS in your network as a new service for several customers, and you must identify the configuration and provisioning requirements for your customers. Which two statements are correct in this scenario? (Choose two.)
A. CE interfaces facing the service prowler must be Ethernet interfaces.
B. VLAN IDs defined on CE interfaces must be the same on both ends unless otherwise negotiated.
C. CE interfaces facing the service provider must be Layer 3 interfaces.
D. PE interfaces facing the core must have VPLS encapsulation enabled.

Answer: A,B

QUESTION:5

Which two LSA types are permitted in an OSPF stub area? (Choose two.)

A. Type 1
B. Type 2
C. Type 4
D. Type 5

Answer: A,B



JN0-1301 Objectives 

Question: 1

You are designing an IP fabric using EVPN with VXLAN and must ensure that all links between the leaf and spine nodes are used as efficiently as possible. Which two design considerations are important to achieve this task? (Choose two.)
A. Load balancing is automatic in an IP fabric design.
B. Load balancing must be managed by an SDN controller in an IP fabric design.
C. The overlay network needs to support load balancing.
D. The underlay network needs to support load balancing.

Answer: A,D

Question: 2

You are designing a Control-based SDN overlay network. IP filtering and tenant separation for Layer 3 and Layer 4 traffic is required for this installation. In this scenario, which Contrail component performs this function?
A. vSwitch
B. control node
C. vRouter
D. compute node

Answer: C

Question: 3

You are implementing traffic prioritization in your IP fabric. You must ensure that traffic is handled correctly throughput the fabric. In this scenario, which statement is correct?
A. You should implement a BA classifier on all egress interfaces on the leaf devices.
B. Rewrite rules must be applied on the spine devices for all leaf-facing interfaces.
C. You should implement a BA classifier on all egress interfaces on the spine devices.
D. Schedulers should be applied to all egress interfaces on your leaf and spine devices.
Answer: D

Question: 4

You want to provide Layer 2 connectivity to a backup data center or to a disaster recovery site. What would you use to accomplish this task?
A. Data Center Interconnect
B. network redundancy
C. SDN
D. SAN protocols

Answer: A

Question: 5

You are creating a design proposal and deciding whether to use 10 GbE copper or 10GbE fiber cabling to connect your ToR switches to the servers. Which statement is correct regarding this scenario?
A. Fiber has a lower power consumption on a per-port basis.
B. Copper cabling requires special transceivers for different speeds.
C. Fiber is much cheaper to purchase but has a higher long-term cost.
D. Copper will allow you to reach the greatest distance between devices.

Answer: A



JN0-1101  Questions & Answers PDF

Question: 1


When discussing network reliability, what does the term “five nines” mean?
A. The network is up 99.999% of the time.
B. The network is up .99999% of the time.
C. The network is up 9.9999% of the time.
D. The network is up .09999% of the time.

Answer: A

Question: 2

Which component triggers the quarantine of an infected endpoint?
A. ALG
B. firewall
C. Policy Enforcer
D. switch

Answer: C

Question: 3
You are in the process of developing a business continuity plan for your network design. You must
analyze data about weather patterns, maintenance history pertaining to leased buildings, and the
frequency of power failures.
For which purpose would you collect this information?
A. risk assessment
B. redundancy
C. high availability
D. disaster recovery

Answer: A

Question: 4
You are asked to evaluate a WAN design for a corporation with a focus on cost, security, and the
ability to have direct adjacencies between your remote sites.
Which two solutions would meet the requirements? (Choose two.)
A. MPLS Layer 3 VPN
B. GRE tunnels over the Internet
C. VPLS Layer 2 VPN
D. IPsec tunnels over the Internet

Answer: C,D

Question: 5

You are asked to provide a design proposal for an enterprise customer that currently has a three-tier
switching infrastructure. The customer wants your design to collapse their Layer 2 infrastructure into
two distinct layers.
In this scenario, what are two benefits of moving to the new infrastructure? (Choose two.)
A. The total number of devices is increased.
B. The overall network performance is increased.
C. The number of connections between devices is decreased.
D. The number of protocols used is decreased.

Answer: B,C



What are two ways that packet fragmentation is handled differently between IPv6 and IPv4? (Choose two.)
A. End hosts determine the path MTU for IPv6.
B. End hosts determine the path MTU for IPv4.
C. Packet fragmentation occurs at intermediate nodes for IPv4.
D. Packet fragmentation occurs at intermediate nodes for IPv6.
Answer: A,C

# Jn0-102 Dumps, # JN0-102 Exam Question Answers, #JN0-102 Braindumps


Recent Post